GLOSSARY OF INGREDIENTS


ECHINACEA PURPURIA

ACESULFAME K

A highly stable, crystalline sweetener with a chemical structure is similar to saccharin

ACETYL TETRAPEPTIDE-5 (EYESERYL ®)

Has anti-oedema properties and reduces puffy eyebags. It also enhances skin elasticity, skin smoothness and shows a decongesting effect.

ACHILLEA MILEFOLIUM EXTRACT

Also called Yarrow Extract, is an extract of the whole plant. It is a clear, brown-green liquid with a faint herbal odor

ALCHEMILLA VULGARIS EXTRACT

Contains a high tannin content, indicating its beneficial firming effect on the elasticity of the skin and its ability to balance moisture.

ALLANTOIN

Stimulates cell regeneration in stressed, affected skin. Improves rough and chapped skin. Has an antiphlogistic effect.

ALOE

Hydrating; softening; calming; anti-microbial; anti-inflammatory; moisture regulator. Aloe has remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. The plants composition is similar to that of human blood plasma and seawater and, because its pH is the same as the human skin, it is extremely soothing and protective.

APPLE SPICE ESSENCE

A concentrated, liquid containing aroma compounds from apples

ARGANIA SPINOS KERNEL EXTRACT (REGU-SEB)

A clear, yellow to orange, slightly viscous solution containing polyphenolrich fractions from the fruits of the North American saw palmetto and South American sesame seeds in a Moroccan argan oil base. Its perfectly balanced polyphenol formula, consisting mostly of lignans and phytosterols, helps to control and reduce sebum production, especially in the T-zone area of the face.

ARGIRELINE

An anti-wrinkle inhibitor that will reduce pre-existing wrinkle depth and relax facial tension. Leuphasil compliments the action of Argireline by modulating muscle contraction, especially beneficial for reducing depth of wrinkles around the eye and forehead areas. These peptides can significantly modulate muscle contraction thereby destabilizing the cell so it cannot release the neurotransmitters that make the muscle contract thus preventing formation of lines and wrinkles.

ASIAN GINSENG

Derived from the ginseng plant; invigorating, tones and rejuvenates.

AVOCADO OIL

Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.

BETA-ALANINE

A non-essential amino acid that occurs naturally in the body

BEESWAX

Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.

BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

Derived from canola oil; mild ingredient used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water in the formulation of a cream or lotion.

BILBERRY

Bilberry extract can prevent damage caused by free radicals that result from oxygen reactions in the body and helps to protect the eye from free radical damage by strengthening the tiny capillaries that affect vision.

BIOVERT C

A safe, natural product protector that is anti-microbial and has anti-oxidants

CAESALPINIA SPINOSA GUM

A small shrub or tree, native to Peru and is used as a natural thickening agent

CAFFEINE

Contains polyphenol, an antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals before they attach themselves to the skin cells membrane and destroy or compromise the cell. It stimulates the circulation and blood flow to help remove toxins excess fluids.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC GLYCERIDES

A fatty mixture of glycerides, mainly hexyl and caprine acids. Used as an emulsifier, dispersing agent and carrier for active ingredients.

CAPSAICIN

The active ingredient in chili peppers and when applied to the skin, has been found to deplete substance P- a neurochemical that transmits pain.

CARNITINE

A nutrient that helps the body turn fat into energy. It is produced by the body in the liver and kidneys and stored in the skeletal muscles, heart and brain

CASTORISOSTEARATE SUCCINATE

A natural gloss agent, pigment wetter and dispersant, plasticizer and emollient

CETEARYL OLIVATE

An olive oil derivative used as an emulsifier and emollient. A safe and effective alternative to ethoxylated and PEG-based emulsifiers.

CETYL ALCOHOL

A natural fatty alcohol derived from coconut oil widely used as an emollient and stabilizing agent in conditioning and moisturizing treatments (emulsions).

CETYL MYRISTOLEATE (CMO)

An all-natural medium chain fatty acid that is highly purified, a refined waxy ester and helps with joint inflammation

CETYL OLEATE

This compound works to lubricate joints and helps to promote mobile joint function.

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT

Soothing and refreshing botanical.

CITRIC ACID

A sour organic acid derived from citrus fruits

CLOVE BUD OIL

A plant derived aromatic oil that is known for antibacterial and antifungal qualities.

COCAMIDOPROPY

Hydroxysultaine derived from coconut oil, is used in our hair and body cleansers as a superior replacement for the commonly used cocamodopropyl betaine, present in most shampoo formulations.

COCOA BUTTER

Triglycerides of fatty acids made from the beans of the cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao). Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects chapped skin, relieves irritation and diminishes signs of wrinkling and stretch marks. Has a sweet chocolate smell. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used.

COENZYME Q10

A natural substance found in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity decreases. Naturally occurring in the tissue of plants, CoQ-10 (also known as “ubiquinone”) is a vitamin-like anti-oxidant that boosts cellular activity. It helps to fortify the skin’s defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy.

COPPER

Peptides are small fragments of proteins, and proteins are the key building blocks of most living tissues. Certain kinds of peptides have an avid affinity for copper, to which they bind very tightly. The resulting compound consisting of a peptide and a copper atom has become known as a copper peptide. A distinctive feature of GHK copper peptides is that they reduce scar tissue formation while stimulating normal skin remodeling. In other words, they help better restore the damaged area to its original look.

CRANBERRY SEED OIL

Loaded with omega-3 and omega-6 and helps improve cardiovascular function, increase circulation and strengthen the immune system. Essential fatty acids

cannot be synthesized by the body. Cranberry oil’s naturally occurring tocopherols and highly unsaturated profile provide nourishment to the skin and superior moisturizing qualities.

DECYL GLUCOSIDE

A mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin

DECYL POLY GLUCOSE

Derived from sugar and is used as a mild and gentle cleanser.

DE-IONIZED WATER

Water that has had its mineral ions removed. Deionization is a physical process which uses specially-manufactured ion exchange resins which bind to and filter out the mineral salts from water

DEXTROSE

This sugar is the chief source of energy in the body and serves as a major source of energy for living cells.

DIMETHICONE

Another name for polydimethylsiloxane and is used to impart a soft velvety feel to hair or skin products

DISODIUM LAUROAMPHODACETATEM

A foaming water-soluble surfactant with extra-mild cleansing properties.

ECHINACEA

The echincea plant – it gently conditions dehydrated skin.

EMULSIFYING WAX

Acts a mild stabilizer and thickener and has a great ability to bind oil and water

EXFO-AMBER

A natural exfoliator, fossilized resin coming from forests of Pinus succinifer

GLUCOSE

A monosaccharide sugar that is the principal circulating sugar in the blood and the major energy source of the body

GIGAWHITETM

Gigawhite™ is a novel skin lightener developed by Alpaflor Ltd from seven alpine plants that can brighten and even skin tone as well as reduce the color intensity of age spots.

GLUCOSE OXIDASE

Found in honey and acts as a natural preservative

GLYCERIN

A colorless, odorless, syrupy, sweet liquid, usually derived from oils that helps to balance and maintain moisture levels.

GLYCOL STEARATE

When a vegetable oil molecule is split in half, glycerin and fatty acids are the result. These fatty acids are reacted with borax, natural salt and emulsifiers. Emulsifiers enable oils to be dispersed throughout a water base to form a cream or lotion that does not separate.

GRAPE SEED EXTRACT

Expressed from grape seeds, this rich, soothing, carrier oil imparts shine, and is widely used in hypo-allergenic moisturizers because it does not cause allergic reactions.

GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT

Extract from the seeds of the grapefruit. A natural bactericide, preservative, and stabilizer that is both tonic and astringent.

GREEN TEA EXTRACT

A natural antioxidant, green tea extract reduces the risk of irritation and elastin damage while energizing the skin. Antioxidants protect the skin from the breakdown of collagen and elastin that occur through sun exposure, pollution and smoking which are all major causes of premature aging.

GUAR GUM

Natural food thickener, similar to locust bean gum, cornstarch or tapioca flour

HYDRATED SILICA

Derivative of the mineral silica and is the abrasive used in gel toothpastes, or in the clear portion of striped toothpastes

HYDROLYZED CAESALPINIA SPINOSA

A small shrub or tree, native to Peru and is used as a natural thickening agent

HYDROLYZED RICE BRAN

Softens and brightens the skin around the eyes. The extract regulates melanin production and has been used in far eastern cultures for years to help brighten and lighten the complexion.

HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN

Also known as Phyto Peptides and derived from wheat, this is an effective substitute for animal protein derived by acid, enzyme, or other method of hydrolysis. It offers conditioning, moisturizing and film forming properties and is widely in skin care products to help skin retain its moisture and improve its overall appearance

ISOMALT

A sugar substitute and a sugar alcohol that is processed from real sugar made from beets

ISOMERIZED LINOLEIC ACID

An unsaturated, essential fatty acid found in vegetable oils.

ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE

A synthetic oil used as an emollient

JOJOBA OIL

Most closely resembles the skin’s natural waxes and oils. Aids in the prevention of moisture loss.

LACTOPEROXIDASE

Peroxidase enzyme found in milk. This enzyme has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties

L-ARGININE

An amino acid that is used to make the nitric oxide, a compound in the body that relaxes blood vessels and enhances blood flow

L-CARNOSINE

Highly concentrated in muscle and brain tissues, it is a dipeptide of the amino acids beta-alanine and histidine

L-CARNITINE

A naturally occurring amino acid which plays a vital role in the metabolism of fat

L-GLUTAMINE

Pure crystalline, free form amino acid – a major fuel source & therefore energy source for the entire body

L-LYSINE HCI

An essential amino acid in humans and animals

LECITHIN

Protects cells from oxidation, and helps make up the protective sheaths surrounding the brain. It also acts as a fat emulsifier

LEMON EXTRACT

Contains the essential oils of the lemon which are stimulatory to the skin’s circulation

LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE

A natural preservative. Leuconostoc – the same bacteria used in kimchi – is added to radish roots and left to ferment. The resulting ingredient, leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate. 05%-2% concentrations protect against e.coli to a.niger and it is recommended that it can be used as the sole preservative in a cosmetic.

LUTEIN

A yellow or orange pigment found in some fruits and vegetables, concentrated in the retinas of your eyes and is necessary for good vision

MAGNESIUM

Used in soaks and baths to draw toxic substances from the body through the skin and is very effective for sore, tired muscles.

MALIC ACID

A fruit derived acid that plays an essential role in the production of energy

MALLOW EXTRACT

Softens dry skin and promotes flexibility and resilience

MALTODEXTRIN

Often used as a sweetener, it is a short chain of molecularly linked dextrose (glucose) molecules

MANGANESE

An essential trace mineral that supports the immune system, blood sugar balance and production of cellular energy, reproduction and bone growth

MARRUBIUM VULGARE EXTRACT

Natural extract from the Horehound plant that soothes irritated and inflamed skin

MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL

A vegetable based oil, excellent moisturizer in emulsion-based products due to high water absorption ability

MELISSA OFFICINALIS

(lemon balm) extract Derived from the Melissa leaf, it is used as a cleansing and nourishing skin treatment

METHYL CELLULOSE

Derived from natural cellulose, best known as extremely efficient thickeners for personal care products

METHYL GLUCOSE

Used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and emulsifier

METHYL SALICYLATE/WINTERGREEN OIL

Distilled from the leaves of the Wintergreen plant. Has a strong heat/cooling action and is intensely aromatic when used in bath or facial formulas. Also used as an astringent aromatic in lotions, creams, salves, and as a rub for sore muscles, arthritis, rheumatism, or sciatica.

METHYL SULFONYL METHANE (MSM)

A white chrystalline, water-soluble solid found in many foods and in all areas of the body. MSM may benefit the health of connective tissue including cartilage, ligaments, tendons and blood vessels.

METHYLPARABEN

An antifungal and preservative

N-ACETYL D-GLUCOSAMINE

A monosaccharide derivative of glucose, it is an amino sugar derived from shellfish and used in the treatment of arthritis and other joint conditions

NIACIN

An essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3, anti-inflammatory activity useful for treating acne, improves appearance of aged, hyperpigmented & photodamaged skin. Has anti-wrinkle properties & reduces fined lines by stimulating collagen & ceramide synthesis. Improves functional & structural integrity of the skin barrier.

OLIVE SQUALANE

Human skin naturally produces small amounts of squalane, this helps soften skin, and reduce fine facial wrinkles

ORGANIC CORN STARCH

Highly absorbent product derived from the corn plant. Absorbs both moisture and oils. Produces a soft, soothing feeling in face masques. An ingredient added to creams and lotions to help the product spread on the skin more easily.

OXIDO REDUCTASES

A powerful antioxidant agent that helps to reduce the oxidation process that can lead to premature aging.

PALM STEARATE

Comes from the palm tree and is a vegetable based emulsifying fatty acid

PALMITOYL TRIPEPTIDE-5

Small molecule that penetrates the skin easily and is structurally similar to the precursor of collagen type I.

PANTETHINE SULFONATE

An essential nutrient – is primarily utilized by the body for the natural synthesis of carbohydrates, proteins, and fats.

PANTHENOL

The provitamin of B5 used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a lubricant, emollient and moisturizer because of its ability to bind to the hair and penetrate the skin, providing both with lubrication and hydration

PAULLINIA CUPANA SEED EXTRACT

Derived from an Amazonian plant primarily used as an herbal supplement and has anti-oxidant and antibacterial effects

PEARLESCENT LACTOPEROXIDASE

Derivative of salivary, mammary, and other mucosal glands that functions as a natural antibacterial agent

PEG 150 STEARATE

Used in beauty products and cosmetics as a surfactant and cleansing agent, and is sometimes seen as a thickening agent as well.

PEG 80 SORBITAN LAURATE

Serves as a wetting agent to assist in reducing surface tension in the water and promotes smooth spreading of shampoos

PEPHATIGHT

Refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial herbs. When prepared in a carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. In cosmetics, it is used to cleanse, tone, purify, activate sluggish skin and pores, and is suitable for use on oily skin, acne, and blackheads.

PEPPERMINT OIL

Refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial herbs. When prepared in a carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. In cosmetics, it is used to cleanse, tone, purify, activate sluggish skin and pores, and is suitable for use on oily skin, acne, and blackheads.

PHENOXYETHANOL

A glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products

POLYSORBATE 20

Dervived from fruits and berries used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient

POLYSORBATE 80

Used as a surfactant and emulsifier because of its ability to help other ingredients dissolve in a solvent in which they normally would not be able to dissolve, specifically in the case of oil in water

PRIMULA VERIS EXTRACT

Found in meadows and light undergrowth throughout the sunny regions of central and western Europe and Asia and reduces color intensity of dark spots and age spots

PROPYLENE GLYCOL

Effective humectant & wetting agent preventing water loss in products & in the skin,

RED BEET EXTRACT

Used as a blood-builder and as a good source of iron

RESVERATROL

A natural superior antioxidant compound found in an abundance in red grapes (mainly the skins), grape seed extract, red wine, Japanese Knotweed, peanuts and some berries

SALINE

Helps to exfoliate skin cells and improve the overall health and look of the skin

SELENIUM

Plant derived – helps make special proteins, called antioxidant enzymes, which play a role in preventing cell damage

SERENOA SERRULATA FRUIT EXTRACT

Helps to improve skin by providing anti-inflammatory properties

SESAME SEED EXTRACT

The edible seeds of an East Indian herb that yield a pale yellow oil which is an effective skin softener. Aids in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema and is excellent for all skin types.

SHEA BUTTER

The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Shea butter is valuable, nourishing addition to moisturizers for the reduction of wrinkles, improving the elasticity of the skin and protecting skin against environmental aging. Shea butter is known to increase local capillary circulation, which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation.

SILICATE

The most common constituent of sand, generally fine particles of quartz, used to thicken and stabilize formulations.

SILICON DIOXIDE

A silica derivative used in cosmetics and personal care products as an anticaking agent, bulking agent, slip modifier, viscosity increasing agent, emollient, and most often as a suspending agent,

SODIUM BICARBONATE

An alkaline salt used as an antacid and cleanser

SODIUM CHLORIDE

Used as an oral care agent, flavoring agent, viscosity increasing agent, and is also seen as a thickener

SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE

Used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its ability, as a lactylate, to penetrate skin easily, providing “residual moisturization, extended fragrance release, and enhanced delivery of actives

SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

A modified fatty acid, used in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent,

SODIUM STEARYL FUMARATE

Used an an emulsifier this a sodium salt that can be a white-slightly yellowish powder

SODIUM TRIDECETH SULPHATE

A mild anionic surfactant imparting rapid wetting action and excellent foam quality and stability. For use in mild shampoos and shower gels

SORBITAN OLIVATE

The ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil to help soften the skin & hair, and gives products a smooth and luxurious feel

SORBITOL

A sugar alcohol derived from fruits, corn and seaweed used primarily as a humectant

SOY PROTEIN

Derived from defatted soy flakes, soy protein offers a rich penetrating blend of protein, B vitamins and essential minerals that nourish and moisturize the skin and hair

SOY WAX

Used in skin care products, the blend creates a smooth feel. It also features a conditioning agent, which enhances moisture and emollience on the skin

SPEARMINT OIL

An aromatic essential oil obtained from spearmint

STEARIC ACID

Derived from palm trees and is used as an emulsifier and thickener.

STEARYL ALCOHOL

A naturally fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier.

STEVIA POWDER

A natural sweetener.

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE

A natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture

VEGETABLE OIL

A natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis is retaining moisture

VITAMIN A (BETA CAROTENE)

The normalizing vitamin. Essential for increasing skin elasticity and thickening of the epidermis and the dermis. Vitamin A plays an important role in RNA synthesis, which produces new and healthy cells in the skin and the body. Medical studies indicate that vitamin A is effective in slowing down skin aging and in reducing in the number and depth of wrinkles. A regression of pigmented spots has been demonstrated in medical studies with regular use of Vitamin A.

VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN)

A micronutrient that is important in assisting the body in metabolizing fats, carbohydrates, amino acids and proteins, and is also integral in the processes involved with cell respiration and growth

VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID)

Derived from citrus fruits. It is a patented mineral salt of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), with C metabolites allowing the cellular uptake of Vitamin C within the dermal layers

VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL)

Essential for maintaining the activities of enzymes in the cells and for the formation of red blood cells. Vitamin E has been shown to inhibit skin cancer and aid in the healing of skin ailments. It is a dynamic weapon against premature aging and combating wrinkles by neutralizing free radicals to stop the chain reaction of molecular damage and to protect the skin against oxidation.

WHEAT EXTRACT

Extracted from young plants of Lophophyrom Elongatum, this juice or powder possesses high levels of chlorophyll, amino acids, minerals, vitamins and enzymes.

WHEAT GERM OIL

Thick, dark, fragrant oil expressed from wheat germ, the seed of wheat grain. This oil is very high in vitamins, particularly vitamin E, carotene, and lecithin. Its high Vitamin E content acts as an antioxidant and preservative. Wheat germ oil is added to some cosmetics to keep the product from turning rancid

XANTHAN GUM

Used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, emulsifying surfactant, as well as an aqueous viscosity increasing agent in cosmetics and personal care products because of its capability to hold water, enhance freeze-thaw stability, and improve shelf life and help with the stabilization of a product

XYLITOL

A sugar alcohol used as a substitute for sugar in the flavoring of many toothpastes and gums. Xylitol is found naturally in various berries, corn husks, oats, and mushrooms, and is thought to be almost as sweet as sucrose, but with 2/3 the calories

ZEAXANTHIN

One of the two carotenoids contained within the retina of the eye.

ZINC

Closely involved in protein synthesis and in collagen formation in the body – both of which are essential in the maintenance of healthy skin and in normalizing production of skin oils. Zinc can help reduce blemishes, reduce the inflammation, and reduce the androgenic effect of hormones on the skin.

ZINC CITRATE TRIHYDRATE

Used in oral care to reduce one or more of plaque, tartar, caries, dentinal sensitivity, malodor, and/or inflammation and comprises of zinc salt.

ZINC GLYCONATE

The zinc salt of gluconic acid, and is thought to be an antiviral agent or cosmetic biocide, used in cosmetics and personal care products most frequently as an acne treatment.